Accident Summary Nr: 170794085 - Employee Killed When Shot in Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305551053 | 08/09/2002 | 5621 | 448120 | Kenlake Nw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on July 20, 2002, Employee #1, a self-employed vendor at the Gorge Amphitheater Base Camp, was selling decorative blinking lights to concert spectators to decorate their clothing or bodies. As he worked, he was shot in the chest by an unknown assailant. Employee #1 was given first-aid at the scene, but died in the ambulance on a route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305551053 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |