Accident Summary Nr: 170794069 - Employee killed when crushed by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303655583 | 11/03/2000 | 4213 | 0 | System - T W Transport Dba System Twt Transportati |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of beams that were stacked four across the bottom and two on top. He had taken the chains off the top beams and was starting to remove the chains from the bottom ones when the load shifted and a beam rolled off the truck and struck him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303655583 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |