Accident Summary Nr: 170794044 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304651193 | 02/12/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Cliff R & Elvira C Perez Dba Center Pivot Speciali |
Abstract: On February 12, 2002, Employee #1 was using a small boom to move equipment from underneath some power lines. He misjudged the distance, and either the boom or the equipment contacted the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304651193 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |