Accident Summary Nr: 170794.015 - Employee drowns during rescue operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780468.015 | 10/07/2024 | 924120 | U.S. Department Of The Interior - National Park Service (Nps) - Voyageurs National Park |
Abstract: At 11:26 a.m. on October 6, 2024, Employee #1, a National Park Service law enforcement ranger, was operating a 23-foot Munson landing craft vessel to rescue three stranded individuals on the eastern side of Namakan Lake. Earlier, the individuals' boat had been stranded on a sand beach near Campsite N1 due to high wind and waves. Employee #1 used the vessel's wench-operated bow gate to assist the stranded individuals aboard. After they boarded, Employee #1 navigated the vessel away from the island towards calmer waters. However, during the journey, a large wave crashed over the front of the boat, causing it to nosedive and take on water. A second wave struck, tipping the boat to the left. The wench rope for the bow gate broke, as the gate's side locking pins were not secured after lowering the gate. This caused the bow gate to open, allowing additional water into the boat, which led to the vessel listing and rolling. The three rescued individuals were able to escape as the boat capsized, but Employee #1 became trapped in the cabin and drowned. The individuals swam back to the island, radioed a mayday, and waited for rescue. The cause of death was asphyxiation due to drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780468.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |