Accident Summary Nr: 170790059 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304331879 | 07/05/2001 | 1522 | 0 | J A Alicea Construction Inc |
Abstract: At aproximately 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2001, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold when the structure collapsed. He fell aproximately 36 ft to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304331879 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |