Accident Summary Nr: 170789366 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300009776 | 05/29/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Gas Distribution Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A crane operator and a laborer were assigned to set an aluminum, hydraulic, speed-shoring trench box into a trench. The trench ran adjacent to and beneath an overhead power line. The employees were using a Drott hydraulic crane to position the trench box. The crane operator swung the boom to the right side of the crane and lifted the trench box from the asphalt parking lot. He then swung the boom to the front of the crane. He started to lower the trench box into the trench. A welder arrived at the site, got out of his truck, and went to the north side of the trench to help the laborer position the load. The load line on the crane had apparently contacted the power line. When the laborer grabbed the trench box to guide it into the trench, he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300009776 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |