Accident Summary Nr: 170789366 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170789366 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30000977605/29/199816230Gas Distribution Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A crane operator and a laborer were assigned to set an aluminum, hydraulic, speed-shoring trench box into a trench. The trench ran adjacent to and beneath an overhead power line. The employees were using a Drott hydraulic crane to position the trench box. The crane operator swung the boom to the right side of the crane and lifted the trench box from the asphalt parking lot. He then swung the boom to the front of the crane. He started to lower the trench box into the trench. A welder arrived at the site, got out of his truck, and went to the north side of the trench to help the laborer position the load. The load line on the crane had apparently contacted the power line. When the laborer grabbed the trench box to guide it into the trench, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TRENCH, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300009776 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire