Accident Summary Nr: 170789291 - Employee injured in fall from work platform, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170789291 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10722732412/02/199635310Cedarapids Inc. Dba Standard Havens

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on November 18, 1996, Employee #1 was helping to assemble a rock crusher machine. He was positioned on an elevated work platform when he fell approximately 7.5 ft onto the concrete floor of the assembly area. Employee #1 was immediately hospitalized; he died on November 30, 1996.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROCK CRUSHER, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SET UP, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107227324 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported