Accident Summary Nr: 170789275 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300000528 | 05/30/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Hilty Quarries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a construction area that contained a batch plant, a paving machine, and multiple dump trucks. He apparently did not see or hear a dump truck that was backing up to the paving machine. He walked into the truck's path and was run over and killed. The dump truck had an obstructed rear view and a reverse signal alarm that was indistinguishable from the surrounding noise level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300000528 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |