Accident Summary Nr: 170789259 - Window washer killed in fall from three-story building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115984007 | 03/28/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Quality Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, was working alone near the top of a three-story brick building when he fell approximately 35 ft. He sustained multiple fractures and a closed head injury, from which he died eight days later. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had two years of experience, and he had been washing and caulking windows at the building for two-and-a-half weeks. He was apparently wearing a rappelling harness and secondary safety belt; the harness was connected with a D-ring and a figure eight to a PMI climbing rope. The rope was not connected to an anchor point on the roof, and the safety belt was not connected to the rope.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115984007 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |