Accident Summary Nr: 170789226 - Three employees injured in falls from mobile scaffolds
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115984197 | 01/25/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Matrix Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were on different mobile scaffolds, or "buggies," installing vertical welds on the sixth shell of a gas tank under construction. A high gust of wind caused the shell to collapse and the three employees fell between 40 and 60 ft to the ground. All three workers sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115984197 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 115984197 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 115984197 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |