Accident Summary Nr: 170789226 - Three employees injured in falls from mobile scaffolds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115984197 | 01/25/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Matrix Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were on different mobile scaffolds, or "buggies," installing vertical welds on the sixth shell of a gas tank under construction. A high gust of wind caused the shell to collapse and the three employees fell between 40 and 60 ft to the ground. All three workers sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115984197 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 115984197 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 115984197 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |