Accident Summary Nr: 170789218 - Employee killed in fall from personnel hoist tower

Accident Summary Nr: 170789218 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11598190402/20/199615420J.E. Dunn Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m., Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing four sections of a personnel hoist tower. The top of the tower was protected by a standard guardrail, except for an 11 in. gap on either side of the mast. Two of the coworkers were pulling the counterweight cable to remove slack, and Employee #1 was placing the wire clamp next to the sheave on the cathead. Employee #1 was hitting the clamp with a wrench when he lost his balance and fell 150 ft through the gap to the bottom of the elevator shaft. He was killed. The distance from the mast to the sheave was 65 in.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115981904 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported