Accident Summary Nr: 170789176 - Employee killed when crane boom breaks and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 170789176 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10722531011/30/199517990W & M Welding

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers had lifted a house with individual cranes and were holding the house while three other coworkers were installing cribbing under it. The boom on the boom truck that Employee #1 was operating broke off at the pivot point. The boom fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107225310 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported