Accident Summary Nr: 170789143 - Employee suffocates after falling into flour bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115987802 | 01/02/1996 | 2047 | 0 | Doane Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking measurements inside a flour bin when he fell through an unguarded hatchway in the top of the bin. He died of suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115987802 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |