Accident Summary Nr: 170789077 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TRIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115981862 | 08/02/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Douglas Phillips Pole Barn Contractor |
Abstract: A laborer was installing metal trim on a barn. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located 1.7 meters above the peak of the barn's roof. The employee brought a 3.7-meter-long piece of trim into contact with the power line and received an electric shock. As a result of the shock, he fell to the roof. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead 1 hour after the accident. He had been electrocuted. Current entry and exit wounds were found on his right palm and on his right foot. The employee had been with his employer and had worked in his present position for about 1 year. He had received no training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115981862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |