Accident Summary Nr: 170789051 - Employee killed when asphyxiated by carbon dioxide release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115995789 | 12/04/1994 | 2041 | 0 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to shut down a carbon dioxide gas system. He inadvertently turned the system on, thinking he was turning it off. The carbon dioxide release depleted the oxygen in the 5th floor Bisquick mixing room, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115995789 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |