Accident Summary Nr: 170789051 - Employee killed when asphyxiated by carbon dioxide release

Accident Summary Nr: 170789051 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11599578912/04/199420410General Mills, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 went to shut down a carbon dioxide gas system. He inadvertently turned the system on, thinking he was turning it off. The carbon dioxide release depleted the oxygen in the 5th floor Bisquick mixing room, killing him.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115995789 Fatality Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations