Accident Summary Nr: 170789036 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170789036 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11598185408/21/199517420Acoustics & Specialties Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on August 18, Employee #1 was on a 6 ft high mobile scaffold removing metal soffit material. He had removed all but the last piece up of a pillar west of the entrance. A portion of this section was lying on the floor, with part of it bent behind the scaffold to allow access to the entrance. When Employee #1, using a power screwdriver, removed the last screw, the soffit fell from the ceiling, hitting the front wall. The material sprang back and caught the bent portion of the soffit behind the scaffold. This hit the west leg and caused the scaffold to tip. Employee #1 fell backwards and hit his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was unconscious when he was transported to the hospital. He did not survive.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DISMANTLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115981854 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported