Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170787980 - Employee'S Back Injured When Squeezed Between Loads

Accident: 170787980 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/30/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12579656502/24/19984213West Ex

At approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 30, 1998, Employee #1, a dock worker at a trucking terminal, was using a pallet jack to move a pallet of boxes while working alongside a forklift carrying two pallets of boxes. The forklift ran into Employee #1's foot, squeezing him between the two vehicles' loads. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to U. C. Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for a non-serious back injury and released. The forklift operator was disciplined for careless driving.

Keywords: ind trk operator, back, caught between, industrial truck, mech mat handling, dock worker, walk-behind forklift, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125796565 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.