Accident: 170787980 - Employee'S Back Injured When Squeezed Between Loads
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125796565 | 02/24/1998 | 4213 | West Ex |
At approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 30, 1998, Employee #1, a dock worker at a trucking terminal, was using a pallet jack to move a pallet of boxes while working alongside a forklift carrying two pallets of boxes. The forklift ran into Employee #1's foot, squeezing him between the two vehicles' loads. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to U. C. Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for a non-serious back injury and released. The forklift operator was disciplined for careless driving.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125796565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |