Accident Summary Nr: 170787972 - Employee injured in fall from metal roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125800029 | 01/27/1998 | 1791 | 0 | J. R. Daniels Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on October 10, 1997, Employee #1, age 18, a laborer with the J.R. Daniels Company, was engaged in the erection of a pre-engineered metal building. The construction crew had rolled out trusses, spaced 3 ft apart, and then sheets of insulation over paper. Metal decking was then placed over the top to form the surface of the roof. Employee #1 was working with the insulation, trimming the ends at a joint, when he arose, took a step, and fell 27 ft to the ground. He was taken by ambulance to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with a fractured wrist and a crushed ankle. Employee #1 was not tied-off, had little or no training in fall protection, and had no experience in the work being done at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125800029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |