Accident Summary Nr: 170787964 - Employee impaled by handle of flying shovel

Accident Summary Nr: 170787964 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579659903/02/199816230Navaho Pipe Lines Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Navaho Pipe Lines, were excavating a storm drain pipeline in Sacramento, CA. The coworker was using a backhoe, and after digging about 15 ft of trench that was 9 ft deep, they began to work in a 2 to 3 ft deep section, locating crossing utility pipes. The backhoe operator felt what he thought was an obstruction, so Employee #1 threw his shovel into the trench and jumped in after it. The shovel bounced up just as Employee #1 was coming down, and he was impaled in the groin by the handle of the shovel. He then fell into the deeper section of the trench, where he was helped out with aid from the loader bucket.. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized with a torn scrotum and an impalement injury.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, IMPALED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, FALL, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, SHOVEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other Under $50,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125796599 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other