Accident Summary Nr: 170787915 - Employee's back injured when stud wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125799874 | 01/08/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Young'S Construction Co. |
Abstract: On December 26, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Young's Construction, were framing a custom single-story home in Rocklin, CA. They were attempting to raise a 2 by 6 stud wall, 19 ft tall by 26 ft wide, and had elevated it a little over halfway when one corner raised up and slid over the floor stud. As the wall started to fall, the crew panicked and ran; some were able to get out of its path, while others hid in openings in the wall. Employee #1 was struck across the lower back by a 6 by 12 header, which broke the wall's fall. He was transported to Sutter Roseville Hospital for treatment of back and spinal cord injuries. A coworker was struck by some studs after the wall hit Employee #1. He was treated for a head injury and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125799874 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |