Accident Summary Nr: 170787907 - Employee injured when horseplay leads to fall through window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125799882 | 01/09/1998 | 7215 | 0 | Wards Wash And Dry Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 17, 1997, Employee #1, an attendant at Ward's Wash and Dry Cleaning in Roseville, CA, asked a customer at the laundromat for a piggyback ride. Employee #1 climbed on a chair and placed her hands on the customer's shoulders. As she started to jump on his back, he lost his balance and they both fell backward through a plate glass window. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to her legs, and she was transported by ambulance to Sutter Roseville Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125799882 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Launderers and ironers |