Accident Summary Nr: 170787857 - Employee injured when crushed by earth compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170787857 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585230108/07/199817940Ron Ward Construction, Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was running an earth compactor back and forth to compact an area near the edge of a small creek bed. He was operating the vehicle in reverse, with the drum wheel to the rear, when the rubber tires started to pull. Employee #1 could not maintain control and he was trying to jump clear when the compactor went over an embankment and rolled over. The vehicle landed on top of him, crushing his mid-section. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left femur, a damaged spleen, and a crushed pelvis.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, SPLEEN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, PELVIS, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125852301 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during