Accident Summary Nr: 170787840 - Employee injured in fall from patio decking

Accident Summary Nr: 170787840 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585125306/11/199815210Goeman General Building

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the decking on a patio cover when he stepped back, lost his balance, and fell approximately 8 1/2 ft onto concrete. He sustained two fractured ribs, a fractured collarbone, and a concussion.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, WALKING BACKWARD, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125851253 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof