Accident Summary Nr: 170787782 - Employee injured when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851238 | 06/04/1998 | 1611 | 237310 | Teichert Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grade setter on a construction site, was stopped by a coworker who was operating a scraper and told that a grade stake had been knocked over. Employee #1 thanked him, and the coworker dumped his load of earth load where Employee #1 instructed. Employee #1 then headed toward the broken stake, which was several hundred yards away. The coworker turned the scraper to avoid additional stakes ahead and also an oncoming compactor. As the scraper picked up speed, the coworker realized that Employee #1 was no longer in sight. The coworker also felt a slight bump and immediately stopped his vehicle. He looked at the compactor driver, who was staring at Employee #1 laying on the ground behind the scraper. The driver, a licensed EMT, jumped from the compactor, ran over to the injured worker, and began to administer first aid. Employee #1 was transported by air to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured finger, a fractured pelvis and rib cage, a collapsed bladder and collapsed lungs. Employee #1 apparently did not see the scraper until it struck him and knocked into the air. He landed 20 ft away, on his hands and knees, directly in line with the scraper's path. He was still wearing his hard hat, and the front wheels missed him. Employee #1 scratched and dove between the scraper's bucket and right rear wheel, and was deflected under the wheel as it rolled over him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125851238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |