Accident Summary Nr: 170787782 - Employee injured when run over by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 170787782 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585123806/04/19981611237310Teichert Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a grade setter on a construction site, was stopped by a coworker who was operating a scraper and told that a grade stake had been knocked over. Employee #1 thanked him, and the coworker dumped his load of earth load where Employee #1 instructed. Employee #1 then headed toward the broken stake, which was several hundred yards away. The coworker turned the scraper to avoid additional stakes ahead and also an oncoming compactor. As the scraper picked up speed, the coworker realized that Employee #1 was no longer in sight. The coworker also felt a slight bump and immediately stopped his vehicle. He looked at the compactor driver, who was staring at Employee #1 laying on the ground behind the scraper. The driver, a licensed EMT, jumped from the compactor, ran over to the injured worker, and began to administer first aid. Employee #1 was transported by air to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured finger, a fractured pelvis and rib cage, a collapsed bladder and collapsed lungs. Employee #1 apparently did not see the scraper until it struck him and knocked into the air. He landed 20 ft away, on his hands and knees, directly in line with the scraper's path. He was still wearing his hard hat, and the front wheels missed him. Employee #1 scratched and dove between the scraper's bucket and right rear wheel, and was deflected under the wheel as it rolled over him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, PELVIS, BLADDER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125851238 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating