Accident Summary Nr: 170787717 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125795773 | 01/27/1998 | 1761 | 0 | L.E. Boyd |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was at the edge of a roof, attaching 4 in. long by 6 in. wide wooden sections onto an existing I-beam. He ran out of bolts and unhooked himself from the tie-off line to get more. He had returned to the edge of the roof when he stepped on a loose section of plywood and fell 27 ft through an opening, landing on some horizontal rebars on the floor. Employee #1 was unconscious for a short time before being transported to the hospital. He fractured his right arm in two places and sustained multiple facial fractures. Employee #1 had not reattached his safety line after returning to the roof's edge.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125795773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |