Accident Summary Nr: 170787683 - Employee's fingertips amputated in paper padding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170787683 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579493309/30/199736740Packard Bell

Abstract: Employee #1 was packing computer components for shipping. Across from her work station was a machine that automatically rolled and cut the paper padding used in each carton. The padding machine normally forms and cuts a pad after the previous one has been removed. At the time of the accident, a maintenance worker had just loaded in a new roll of paper and told Employee #1 it was ready to go. When the first roll became stuck, he instructed her to pull on the paper. She reached up, but only 1 in. of the end was sticking out. Employee #1 put her right hand into the chute, and the cutting knife amputated the ends of three fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, PAPER MACHINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125794933 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations