Accident Summary Nr: 170787675 - Employee killed when pulled into seed harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170787675 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579501310/19/199701610River Vista Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a seed harvesting machine when cucumber vines apparently became clogged in the conveyor. He stopped the machine and went to the other side, where he climbed a ladder and tried to clear the jam with a long-handled tool. Somehow, Employee #1's head became caught between the rolls and the separator drum, and he was pulled in. A coworker found him on top of the running machine, with his feet in the air, and turned it off before calling authorities. Employee #1 suffered multiple trauma and was pronounced dead shortly after rescuers arrived. He had not turned off the conveyor or the separating rolls before trying to clear the jam.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, DRUM, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125795013 Fatality Other Farm workers