Accident Summary Nr: 170787642 - Employee's finger amputated in hydraulic wood splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 170787642 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579515309/10/199759890Woodfuel Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 2, 1997, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic wood splitter with a deadman central wedge to split 16 ft pine rounds into firewood. He was holding an irregular round that would not sit on the splitter frame, placing his left hand on the end of the round as he reached across the machine to the control lever. As Employee #1 slowly moved the hydraulic ram and round into the splitting wedge, his gloved hand became caught and the little finger on his left hand was amputated. First aid was administered by coworkers and continued by local fire department paramedics. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, NV, where his finger was reattached.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125795153 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction