Accident Summary Nr: 170787634 - Employee injured when run over by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125799437 | 12/17/1997 | 0161 | 0 | Joe Heidrick Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 9, 1997, Employee #1, of Joe Hendrick Enterprises, was returning from a sunflower field he had been discing to refuel his small Ford 2000 low-profile diesel tractor. He pulled into the service yard and drove next to the fuel wagon. Employee #1 was starting to dismount when he accidentally released the clutch, causing the tractor to jump forward. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground in front of the rear wheel, which ran over him as the tractor moved forward. The disc was raised but he suffered internal injuries, including a severe liver contusion; he was transported to Woodland Memorial Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 did not shut off the engine or set the emergency brake before attempting to get off the tractor. He also shifted incorrectly, leaving the vehicle in gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125799437 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |