Accident Summary Nr: 170787501 - Meat cutter stabs self while opening poultry box

Accident Summary Nr: 170787501 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585374709/25/199854110Corti Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a 10 in. long knife to cut the strap on a box of poultry. He was cutting toward himself when the knife slipped and struck him in the stomach. When Employee #1 tried to pull out the knife, he lacerated his ring and little fingers. He was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: KNIFE, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, STOMACH, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125853747 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters