Accident Summary Nr: 170787501 - Meat cutter stabs self while opening poultry box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125853747 | 09/25/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Corti Brothers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a 10 in. long knife to cut the strap on a box of poultry. He was cutting toward himself when the knife slipped and struck him in the stomach. When Employee #1 tried to pull out the knife, he lacerated his ring and little fingers. He was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125853747 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |