Accident Summary Nr: 170787410 - Employee fractures ankles in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125848390 | 02/26/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Mark Iii Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was on the roof of a two-story building taking measurements for a 4 by 12 beam. He was walking toward one end of the roof when he fell approximately 25 ft through a plaster ceiling and down a stairwell to the main floor. He sustained severe fractures to both ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125848390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |