Accident Summary Nr: 170787360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170787360 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584903403/10/199749320Pg&E

Abstract: A nine-person crew was installing a 4/0 conductor for an overhead power line. The conductor became entangled in tree limbs. When the employees freed the conductor, it sprang up into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees, who was touching the conductor and a grounded conductor, was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125849034 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers