Accident Summary Nr: 170787352 - Employee's finger fractured between suspended log and chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849125 | 04/10/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Wetsel Oviatt Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 19, 1997, Employee #1 was using a chain hoist to raise a log. The suspended log swung around and smashed Employee #1's hand against a conveyor chute. He suffered a compound fracture of his left little finger and was hospitalized for approximately 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125849125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |