Accident Summary Nr: 170787345 - Employee's hand crushed between truck and pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125849018 | 03/05/1997 | 2026 | 0 | Crystal Cream & Butter Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 21, 1996, Employee #1 was using an electric pallet jack to move material. His right hand became caught between a truck and the pallet jack's handle control. He sustained crushing injuries that required extensive reconstructive surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125849018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |