Accident Summary Nr: 170787329 - Employee's fingers amputated in lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125849158 | 04/18/1997 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 16, 1996, Employee #1 reached into the discharge chute of a John Deere push mower, amputating the ring and middle fingers on his right hand. He had disabled the clutch/blade brake safety device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125849158 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |