Accident Summary Nr: 170787162 - Employee injured in fall while descending tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771907 | 12/23/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Utility Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 30, 1996, Employee #1 was descending a tree after completing trimming work. His taut line hitch ran out of climb line and he fell between 10 and 15 ft, suffering a fracture of the T11 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |