Accident Summary Nr: 170787154 - Employee injured when ski lift chair derails and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771956 | 01/09/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Alpine Meadows Ski Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 11, 1996, Employee #1 was riding in a ski lift chair. The chair swung into a cable tower, derailed, and then fell 20 to 30 ft onto the snow. Employee #1 suffered a compression fracture to the T12 vertebrae, and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |