Accident Summary Nr: 170787147 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125767921 | 07/12/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Harold E Nutter & Son Inc |
Abstract: An electrician and his apprentice were performing electrical maintenance on a 480-volt fused, load-rated circuit breaker. One of the employees used a screwdriver to remove a piece of metal from under one of the fuses. The screwdriver contacted the bus and the frame of the enclosure and caused a phase-to-ground electrical fault. A phase-to-phase electrical fault developed, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries. One was released 6 days later. The other employee was released the next day but had to return for skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125767921 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 125767921 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |