Accident Summary Nr: 170787121 - Employee's fingers amputated in chairlift bullwheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125768143 | 10/02/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Kirkwood Ski Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 23, 1996, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, was on a ladder, inspecting the welds on the bullwheel of a ski chairlift. He was steadying himself on the ladder by putting his left hand on the bullwheel catcher. Employee #1He was having a coworker bump the wheel in increments so he could inspect it. As the wheel rotated, one of the spokes passed over the catcher and amputated the left and middle fingers on Employee #1's left hand to the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125768143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |