Accident Summary Nr: 170787105 - Employee suffers from carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 170787105 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584852301/09/199773490Jeni Lindner Dba A. Mobile Clean/Graffiti Control

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on January 8, 1997, Employee #1's truck was noticed by two departmental managers and one store manager at the K-Mart in Citrus Heights, CA. Employee #1 drove a vacuum/sweeper truck, CA license 3EXB192, and the vehicle was blocking handicapped parking areas. The three managers went out to the truck and found its engine running, and Employee #1 slumped over in the driver's compartment. After attempting to enter the truck from the passenger side, which was locked, the store manager and operations manager opened the driver's side door. The cab smelled strongly of exhaust fumes. They turned off the engine and removed Employee #1. One of the K-Mart managers called 911 and relayed that Employee #1 had to be kept warm and monitored for vomiting while the fire department and medics were en route. After initial care at the scene, Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Roseville Hospital, where he was treated for two days for carbon monoxide exposure. Carbon monoxide measurements taken by OSHA inside Employee #1's vehicle on January 9, 1997 were 308 ppm without the heater on, and 356 ppm with the heater on.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, INHALATION, TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125848523 Hospitalized injury Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.