Accident Summary Nr: 170787071 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170787071 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577012310/09/199649320Smud

Abstract: An employee was working alone, preparing a vault for live work. He climbed a fence in front of the vault and fell into exposed energized parts. He received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hips. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125770123 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers