Accident Summary Nr: 170787063 - Employee injured in fall from deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125767848 | 06/21/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Sugar Bowl Ski Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a 4 in. by 6 in. by 10 in. deck guardrail so they could paint it. Employee #1, who was kneeling with his weight toward the edge of the deck, lost his balance and fell 10 ft to the ground. He landed on his feet and rolled over, suffering a compressed left vertebrae. He was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125767848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |