Accident Summary Nr: 170786313 - Supervisor Cleaning Food Processor Amputates Fingertips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316519313 | 10/18/2012 | 0139 | 111219 | Sierra Cascade Nursery Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2012, an employee was working as a supervisor at a nursery or farm on which field crops were grown. She was attempting to clear a clogged food processor without first deenergizing it. Even though she was the department supervisor and indicated she knew to unplug the equipment, she failed to do so. She reached into the processor with her left hand to clear the jam. When she did that, the knives amputated the tips of her middle and index fingers. Although she did not lose any bone, she underwent surgery to repair the damage to her fingertips. She was hospitalized for a period in excess of 24 hours. The employer contacted the appropriate DOSH district office within the requisite timeframe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316519313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |