Accident Summary Nr: 170786297 - Employee Is Pinned Under Atv, with Toxins in Blood

Accident Summary Nr: 170786297 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651526106/28/20129641926140Lassen County Agricultural Commissioner

Abstract: On June 20, 2012, Employee #1, with Lassen County Agricultural Commissioner, was driving an all terrain vehicle (ATV; Honda Model TRX 350) and was applying herbicides. The ATV hit a rock and overturned. The employee ended up under the ATV and sustained some scrapes. The employee was hospitalized and given an intravenous solution to flush out any toxins. The employee was allowed to return to work a few days later.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, LACERATION, POISONING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316515261 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported