Accident Summary Nr: 170786271 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Flywheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314576232 | 03/19/2012 | 4941 | 221310 | Ca Reclamation District 108 |
Abstract: On February 7, 2012, Employee #1 was manually turning a large flywheel (hand crank). His hand slipped and got caught in the gears created by the flywheel that Employee #1 was turning and an adjacent flywheel that his coworker was manually turning. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his right middle finger that apparently consisted of a fingertip amputation. A coworker took Employee #1 to a local medical clinic for X-rays and preliminary treatment. The following day Employee #1 returned to a local hospital, where the attending doctor shaved the tip of the bone to conduct a flap procedure. Employee #1 was apparently hospitalized and released from the hospital later the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314576232 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |