Accident Summary Nr: 170786255 - Worker Is Hospitalized for Cough after Cleaning Rice Combine

Accident Summary Nr: 170786255 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457426011/22/20114789488999Valley Truck & Tractor Co

Abstract: On November 2, 2011, an employee working as a laborer was clearing a jam of rice straw from a rice combine. This was not a typical duty for this employee. The employee at some point started to cough. Later that evening, the employee went to the hospital. He was kept there for 2 nights, the second night possibly for observation. The employee soon returned to work.

Keywords: LUNG, AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, JAMMED, COUGH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314574260 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction