Accident Summary Nr: 170786255 - Worker Is Hospitalized for Cough after Cleaning Rice Combine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574260 | 11/22/2011 | 4789 | 488999 | Valley Truck & Tractor Co |
Abstract: On November 2, 2011, an employee working as a laborer was clearing a jam of rice straw from a rice combine. This was not a typical duty for this employee. The employee at some point started to cough. Later that evening, the employee went to the hospital. He was kept there for 2 nights, the second night possibly for observation. The employee soon returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574260 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |