Accident Summary Nr: 170786230 - Employee's Shoulder Is Dislocated When Struck by Tote
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314574468 | 11/30/2011 | 2044 | 311212 | Pgp International Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2011, Employee #1, a material handler, was helping a coworker move totes filled with rice using a forklift. The coworker hooked the straps of the tote with his forklift and began backing away. While backing, he brushed against an adjacent stack, causing a tote to fall and hit Employee #1, forcing him to the ground. Employee #1 was not crushed by the tote, but sustained a right shoulder dislocation. He was transported by ambulance to the local hospital, where his shoulder was reset. He was treated and released on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314574468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |