Accident Summary Nr: 170786180 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170786180 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457265208/30/20111799238190Certified Coating Co

Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a bridge construction project. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold erected on a temporary deck underneath the bridge. Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold railing approximately 18 feet below the lower level and he was repositioning a scaffold plank in order to gain access to the area of the bridge that needed repainting. Employee #1 had already repositioned the other (north) end of the plank to the lower level, and was lowering the other end of the scaffold plank to create a new working level. A large vehicle drove over the bridge and caused a tremor and Employee #1 lost his grip on the scaffold and fell to the lower level. Employee #1 was wearing an approved full body harness and two lanyards and hooking devices at the time of injury but did not attach either of the lanyards to an anchor point because he thought he had a good handhold. Coworkers found Employee #1 lying at the base of the scaffold wearing his respirator and body harness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported via helicopter to an area hospital where he was admitted for treatment of a head injury, an acute sternum fracture, a vertebra fracture and a fractured right elbow. Employee #1 was admitted for over a week, and was then transferred for further treatment to a hospital near his residence.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, HEAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314572652 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)