Accident Summary Nr: 170786172 - Employee Falls from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314573239 | 08/30/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Shingletown Tree Service |
Abstract: On July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was descending a large tree after topping and trimming of all its branches. Per the employer, Employee #1 had tied his rappel rope around a small knot from a branch that Employee #1 previously cut off. As Employee #1 descended the tree the rope slipped over the knot causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 30-ft, landing on his chainsaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his T12 vertebra, left radial head, and a right wrist dislocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314573239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |