Accident Summary Nr: 170786149 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170786149 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453645903/09/20119223922140Ca Folsom Prison

Abstract: On August 9, 2010, a mechanical failure of welded parts caused the clutch of a machine to engage unexpectedly. This caused the machine to cycle, while Employee #1's fingers were in the way. Apparently, Employee #1's hand was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLUTCH, CAUGHT BY, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314536459 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported